Privacy Policy relating to SACU’s use of personal data

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and is a statement as to how we will process your Personal Data when you access and use my.sacu-student.com and sacu-student.com.

1.     DEFINITIONS

1.1     The following words and expressions shall have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:

“Compliance Officer” the person referred to in paragraph 5.2 below appointed by us to deal with issues regarding our compliance with the DPA.
“cookie” a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive.
“DPA” the Data Protection Act 1998.
“Personal Data” data relating to your registration and use of the SACU Spartan Test
“Products” Any online service access via sacu-student.com
“Site”

my.sacu-student.com, sacu-student.com

“we”, “us”, “our” SACU Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with the company registration number 08540416 and whose registered office is at Cheltenham Town Stadium, Whaddon Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 5NA
“you” and “your” the user or the person for whom the user is inputting personal data.

 

2.   INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

2.1     We are the Data Controller in respect of Personal Data relating to you that we Process from time to time. We take the security and privacy of you and your Personal Data seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on line.

2.2     When you access the Site to order Products, our primary reason for collecting your Personal Data to enable us to process your orders for Products.

2.3     When you access the Site to use any of our Products on-line our primary reasons for collecting your Personal Data are to enable us to provide an effective service and to share this data with respectable organisations that will help with your transition into your chosen career:

  • Your school
  • Universities and Colleges
  • Career organisations
  • Research organisations

2.4     We do not collect or process any Sensitive Personal Data.

2.5     This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check it periodically.

2.6     Our Site contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collect personal information.

3.   WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU AND WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM?

3.1     When you register online to use a SACU product  we will collect Personal Data from you.

3.2     Personal Data may be obtained in any of the following ways:-

3.2.1   automatically by your internet browser;

3.2.2   if you request information about Products from us;

3.2.3   if you place an order for Products on our Site;

3.2.4   if you request a quotation for Products;

3.2.5   if you submit information about yourself in the registration forms provided in the Products or when you bookmark areas within the Products.

3.3     The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example, your name, your postcode, email address) and other information about you collected on registration or during the use of SACU Products.

3.4     We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our Site through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop our Site.

4.   WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1     We will process your Personal Data so that:

4.1.1    we can process your orders

4.1.2    we can deliver the services forming part of the Products to you when you access those Products online

4.1.3    we may share your data with respectable organisations that will help with your transition into your chosen career:

  • Your school
  • Universities and Colleges
  • Career organisations
  • Research organisations

4.1.4    we do not share data of users below year 12 or equivalent

4.2    When you enter our Site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.  Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track traffic flows.  See our Cookie Policy below for information on our cookies and if you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so, alternatively you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.

4.3    By accepting the provisions of this Privacy Policy you are consenting to the disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We will not disclose your Personal Data to other third parties unless we have your permission to do so or where we are required by law to disclose such information.

5.   OUR RIGHTS

5.1     You have the right to object to your Personal Data being shared. You can change your options in relation to which type of organisations can have access to your data through the profile management areas of SACU’s Research Zone or School Zone.

5.2    You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what Personal Data we (or our Data Processors in so far as they are processing your Personal Data on our behalf) are processing about you. Such requests should be made in writing to our Compliance Officer at Cheltenham Town Stadium, Whaddon Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 5NA and should be accompanied by a £10 fee. We will provide you with the relevant information within 30 days of receipt of the said fee.

5.3     You have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your Personal Data.

6.   MAINTENANCE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1     We are committed to the security of your Personal Data

6.2    Your password is held in a format that even we are not able to access it.

6.3     Once your Personal Data is stored in our cloud database or otherwise in electronic form by us (or our Data Processor on our behalf) it is password-protected and is only accessible by our employees (or those of our Data Processor on our behalf) authorised to access such information.

6.4     Any data  shall be held on our system for a minimum period of 12 months or for such time as is required to deliver services through our products or until such time as you inform us to cease sending you information.

7.   CONTACT INFORMATION

7.1      If you have any questions or queries about our processing or use of your Personal Data you should write, in the first instance, to our Compliance Officer (see contact details at paragraph 5.2 above)

8. COOKIE POLICY

8.1    How We Use Cookies

8.2    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

8.3    We use the following cookies:-

8.3.1   Strictly necessary cookies.  These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

8.3.2   Analytical/performance cookies.  They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

8.3.3   Functionality cookies.  These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

8.4    Please note that third parties (including, for example advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

8.5    Information on how to block cookies can normally be found within the help features of your browser.  If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Frequently Asked Questions

We only share your data with trusted organisations that we believe will help you in your journey to your chosen career. By doing this we are able to offer all our research services to students free of charge. We hope that you will continue to allow us to share your data and this will allow us to keep our free services online.
  • Your school – to help with careers guidance
  • Universities and Colleges – who may want to contact you with information about their University / Courses
  • Career organisations – who may be able to offer you some great careers advices / services
  • Research organisations – this data would be anonymised and may help improve the services offered by the education sector
If you log in to the Research Zone and select the ‘update your profile’ link at the top of the page.

This will allow you to select which type of organisation we share your data with:

  • Your school – to help with careers guidance
  • Universities and Colleges – who may want to contact you with information about their University / Courses
  • Career organisations – who may be able to offer you some great careers advices / services
  • Research organisations – this data would be anonymised and may help improve the services offered by the education sector

We do not share data of students below year 12 (or equivalent)

We would strongly advise you to share your data with your school but you can choose to stop sharing with your school.

You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what Personal Data we (or our Data Processors in so far as they are processing your Personal Data on our behalf) are processing about you. Such requests should be made in writing to our Compliance Officer at Cheltenham Town Stadium, Whaddon Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 5NA and should be accompanied by a £10 fee. We will provide you with the relevant information within 30 days of receipt of the said fee